How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had knee surgery 5 weeks ago repair in 2 places. Four days

Customer Question

I had knee surgery 5 weeks ago for meniscus repair in 2 places. Four days after surgery my leg bled profusely internally from the back side from my crotch to my ankle and swelled accordingly. The bleeding finally stopped and cleared up but the swelling persists still and seems to increase slightly every day. What do I need to do to stop / slow the swelling. Two orthopedic surgeons ( one which operated on it) do not seem to be overly concerned about it. BUT 5 weeks later and the swelling gets worse !!!!!!!!!!!!
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

The swelling is due to the accumulation of the blood and also fluids under the skin.

The veins of the leg can be working poorly as common explanation.

This can be treated with compression stocking upto knee length exerting at least 30-40 mm Hg to reduce the swelling.

Diuretic like Lasix also can be used daily 20 -40 mg dose to reduce swelling.

Will take about 2 weeks to see improvement with above treatment.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
You just told me to do what I've already been doing for 5 weeks and the swelling is still increasing
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 months ago.

Ok --did you have any doppler ultrasound of the leg?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
it was negative for blood clots. Blood flow was normal
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 months ago.

Ok --in that case you have damaged veins.

Unfortunately, this will take longer time to heal --may be 3 months.

How much lasix you are taking?

And also how much pressure you are using for compression stockings?

The next option will be specialised physical therapy called Compressive Decongestant Therapy ( CDT).

In effect, the therapist milks out the veins by special maneuvers and then apply pressure banadage to prevent swelling fro m recurring.

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.


It is not clear what is going on here.

You need a venogram to fully rule out a clot.

Infection needs to be ruled out as well.

Damage to the lymph system as well as veins.

So, take this list back to your doctors.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Find me, Dr. Thomas, any time for correct and safe answers.

Please click a positive at the top of the answer page.

Related Medical Questions