How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28266
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Since my first normal this AM, I have made frequent trips to

Customer Question

Since my first normal BM this AM, I have made frequent trips to the rest room and each time they are all watery.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 9 months ago.

HI

I am not sure what your question is.

This can be:

something you ate

viral infection

bacterial infection [not likely]

parasites [not likely]

irritable bowel

colitis or polyps or diverticulosis.

If it continues, see a doctor right away.

If you have not had a clean colonoscopy in the last 10 years, this needs to be considered unless an obvious cause is found.


Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This is likely a viral infection or stomach bug.

You can try over the counter loperamide 2 tabs every 6 hours to stop the diarrhea.

Also drink plenty of gatorade to prevent dehydration.

If you still have watery bms tomorrow, please see your doctor for further evaluation.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 9 months ago.

Hi

Get a diagnosis.

We are not allowed to diagnose you here, or treat you, and we don't even have information on you.

For example, if you had antibiotics recently, this could have caused a c difficile infection.

Even if you did not, it could be c diff.

In this case, loperimide can cause a severe, even life threatening situation.

So

Better to see a doctor for exactly treatment.

Peptobismal would be safer, but I still recommend that you see your doctor.

Or call him now.


Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

How are you feeling today?

In case if viral infection, you should see improvement in symptoms within 2 days or so.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/