How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42295
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mothers doctor thought my mum may have DVT, sent her to

Customer Question

Hi my mothers doctor thought my mum may have DVT, sent her to hospital to have it checked out. They ran some blood tests and said its not DVT. However 4 days after she now has bruising behind the knee and down to her heal! Souls we be worried?
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: She is 79 years old taking pain killers for this but otherwise healthy .
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Bruising can be due to the blood thinner medication --aspirin for example.

However, she should be getting a doppler ultrasound to rule out DVT definitively.

Blood tests alone are not fully accurate.

Hence, if doppler ultrasound was not done, that should be done at this stage.

Negative doppler ultrasound will be very reassuring.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

This is Dr. David

blood tests would not rule out DVT

only an ultrasound of the leg would have ruled out DVT

DVT in the legs cause symptoms of swelling in the leg and pain.

bruising behind the knee and bruise running down into the heel is a sign of a ruptured vein behind the knee or rupture of the synovial sac causing bruising.

her symptoms are not of a DVT

she needs to see an orthopedic doctor to check for a ruptured vein or synovial sac or a ruptured baker's cyst in her knee causing this bruising.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using

Related Medical Questions