How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5957
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a red skin on my penis shaft doesn't itch or cause

Customer Question

JA: Hi, I'm Pearl, the Doctor's Assistant. What seems to be the issue?
Customer: I have a red skin on my penis shaft doesn't itch or cause pain.
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: Ok
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: No
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 6 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

Please upload pic ?

Regards .

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
UploadedThank you.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Please let me know what you thinkThank you for your time.
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for uploading pic ...

And I am sorry for late reply , as there was some issue in internet .

I have look in the rash , keeping redness and location it would be ideal for you that you should rule out the possibility of genital herpes .

I will suggest you to have blood test for that , so that exact diagnosis may be established .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Wait I should or shouldn't rule out gential herpes?
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 6 months ago.

You should rule out the possibility of genital herpes please .

Regards .

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
you don't think it's gential herpes? What do you think it could be?
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 6 months ago.

I am thinking this is genital herpes sir .

And I am saying that get test for it .

Regards .

Related Medical Questions