How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64047
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had hyperthyroid after my 1st pregnancy and hypo after the

Customer Question

Hi
I had hyperthyroid after my 1st pregnancy and hypo after the second. I am still feeling bad even though my bloodwork is all normal, including a full thyroid panel from my endocronologist.
I am tired, have lower backache, ache in right arm all the way to my fingers, aching in hips, and knees some. I am itchy on my upper torso off an on, have brain fog, anxiety, slight fatigued.
I am on zoloft and vitamins, and that's it.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 11 months ago.

Hello

It is not likely that your thyroid is normal.

Labs and doctors [most ] say up to 4.5 on TSH is normal.

Not true. 2.5 or higher can be hypothyroid.

Get an up to date endocrinologist.

Zoloft can cause these symptoms as well.


Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am just so worried that I have lymphoma or something and my blood tests aren't reflecting that. I have been to two endocrinologists because I heard that before, but something is definitely still wrong.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 11 months ago.

No

NO indication of lymphoma.

Check your exact TSH.


Related Medical Questions