How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42315
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took 2 tylenol at 4:30 pain in my neck. Can I take a

Customer Question

I took 2 tylenol for arthritis at 4:30 for severe pain in my neck. Can I take a tylenol 3 at this time now 6:10p.m.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

This is Dr. David

most likely yes.

how strong were the tylenol for arthritis at 4:30pm you took? where they extra strength at 500mg each?

if your liver is normal, you have to limit yourself to less than 4000mg of tylenol in a 24 hour period, some doctors say to be on the safe side, stay less than 3000mg.

but two extra strength tylenol is only 1000mg, so you are fine to take another tylenol with codeine. these can constipate you

make sure you take the tylenol 3 with food in your stomach and you might have to use a laxative if you get constipated and don't have a bowel movement

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using

Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

do you have other questions?