How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM DOING RESEARCH ON AN OLD " DANCER" INJURY. ABOUT 7

Customer Question

I AM DOING RESEARCH ON AN OLD " DANCER" INJURY. ABOUT 7 YEARS AGO I HEARD A LOUD POP AND EXPERIENCED SHARP PAIN IN MY UPPER LEFT BACK SHOULDER BLADE AND NECK. IT SLOWLY WENT AWAY BUT EVERY NOW AND THEN AN ACHEING PAIN ALONG WITH BURNING SENSATION HAPPENS IN THAT GENERAL AREA. I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT I DID.
Customer: NO RECENT INJURY. JUST A FLARE UP EVERY NOW AND AGAIN LIKE TODAY. IT BURNS BIG TIME.
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: I DO HAVE SCIATICA PROBLEMS BUT THAT IS LOWER LEFT.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.The area specified by you suggests likely thoracic spine injury. Arthritis of the spine will cause pressure on the nerves supplying the affected areas. That will result in burning and pain. This can be confirmed by MRI scan of the spine. Medications like Gabapentin will help. Physical therapy also recommended. Epidural steroid injections will be the next step in resistant cases.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star on top).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions