How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son had ecg today gp advised all looks ok

Customer Question

My son had ecg today gp advised all looks ok
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 6 months ago.
Hello,Ok ...what is your son's age ? Why did he need an EGG? Does he have medical problems? Any troubling symptoms? What is your question ?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 6 months ago.
The EGG is a snapshot of the heart's electrical activity. It is a very useful screening tool. A normal EGG is assuring to a point for good heart health but by itself is not absolute assurance of no possible heart related problemsCertain problems might need additional testing ....I hope that this information is helpful for youLet me know if you have further questions or concernsI will be happy to get back with youBest regards,Anthony Bray MD
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I'm sorry I did post previous , my son was seen by a podiatrist who was concerned re irregular and erratic pulse in both feet each sounding different . She examined a second time at next clinic appoint using Doppler results pretty much the same . She checked with colleague who advised further test with print out reading this was done at home still irregular but less irratic . She requisted our gp look at readings who then arranged ecg today . All looked normal on ecg relieved but left confused . My son is 10 years old and has fas .
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 6 months ago.
Hello again ,
Ok I see... The normal EKG would be assuring in this situation ...I suspect that he may have a harmless type rhythm irregularity of sinus arrythmia ...this is more common in young but healthy kids....
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 6 months ago.
If he is active and healthy then I think you may be reassured that nothing is wrong in his care
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 6 months ago.
The Doppler may be easily affected by position over the artery ...I think the EKG would be more reliable to detect heart rhythm.....so that being normal would be reassuring ....

Related Medical Questions