How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52038
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took Klonopin months and was tapered off and then cold

Customer Question

I took Klonopin for 6 months and was tapered off and then cold turkeyed off... I have extreme symptoms from all of this......................They are so weird ....... I have an anti gravity feeling............... balance issues.................. my body/torso sway back and forth... and the worst is painful head contractions that started in the back of my head spread to my forehead, teeth, lips.. and abs. and sometimes chest..................... I did not tolerate Klonopin or any medicines... I have heard this is withdrawal from Klonopin.....I am scared.. It has been 100 days already//// and still not better............. only slightly....... some people on forums who experienced drug issues from benzos say it can take months or years and sometimes be permanent.............. do you have any idea....
annette kurlemann
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.


You need to see an MD with training in functional medicine.

These doctors address neurotransmitter dysfunciton, detoxification dysfunciton, hormonal dysfunction, etc. all of which can contribute to this problem.

You are correct to stay away from such medications.

Cognitive function can be long term, but that is generally if you do not have appropriate intervention, which few doctors even now about.

Find the list of doctors here

Your doctor should also rule out other problems

thyroid problems

neurological problems

psychiatric problems


OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

Thanks for this question

I recommend using hydroxyzine for withdrawal

has this been offered?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

still need help?

Related Medical Questions