How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nadim Al-Mubarak Your Own Question
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 378
Experience:  MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Nadim Al-Mubarak is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take 2.2 of lexapro and 0.5 ativan, is it safe to take

Customer Question

I take 2.2 of lexapro and 0.5 ativan, is it safe to take motrin or tylenol
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: What do you need?, I am not paying a doctor, I thought you could answer.
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of? The Doctor's require payment for their services. It's way less expensive on JustAnswer than face-to-face would cost.
Customer: How much? I take those meds I mentioned twice a day.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 5 months ago.
GreetingsYes, it is safe to take the combination of these medications with no problems. It is not advisable to take Motrin for long time though. Please complete the rating above. You may still email me with question on this topic after the rating. Best wishes

Related Medical Questions