How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nadim Al-Mubarak Your Own Question
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 378
Experience:  MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center
16855155
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Nadim Al-Mubarak is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have IBS is it necessary to keep going to a

Customer Question

I have IBS is it necessary to keep going to a gastroenterologist. He did a colonoscopy two years ago.
Harriet
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 6 months ago.
GreetingsIf your colonoscopy was normal, the diagnosis of "IBS" is well established, and you have no ongoing GI symptoms, then it is not necessary to go to the gastroenterologist periodically, just as needed. Your family doctor can certainly assist you with it's managementBut, should your IBS symptoms significantly change or your develop new GI symptoms, then you have to be re-checked by your GI doctor, preferably the same one who took care of you previouslyIf this answers your question, please complete the rating above. It's how we get credited of the service. You may still email me questions on this topic after the rating. Best wishes

Related Medical Questions