How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 702
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm 50 my reading is positive but I was taking aspirin JA:

Customer Question

Hi, I'm 50 my reading is positive but I was taking aspirin
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I'm not bleeding can't see it I have no pain
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Doctors generally expect a deposit of about $34 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Can you give an answer please
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 5 months ago.

Hi Dr Stan here to help you today. Are you asking about a stool guiac test?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My doctor find little blood on my stool reading
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I don't have no symptoms I'm not bleeding
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 5 months ago.

The test can be positive while taking aspirin even though you can't see any blood. The best way to know if the positive test is from the aspirin is to stop aspirin for 10 days and repeat the test. You say you are 50. At your age you should have a colonoscopy with or without symptoms. The test is paid for by all medical insurance policeys and should not come with a deductible or co-pay. It is good that you have no symptoms but a colonoscopy now could save you problems in the future. I hope this is helpful and you continue to feel well. A positive rating is always appreciated.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Does that mean I'm not in risk?plus I have no family members history
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 5 months ago.

If you're referring to risk of recto-colon cancer, that's what the colonoscopy will determine. I wish you the best and your risk is lessened by the fact that you have no family history of recto-colon cancer.

Expert:  Dr Stan replied 5 months ago.

Did you have any additional questions for me? The rating page is enabled. We are paid for our services/information by getting a positive rating. Thank you.