How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nadim Al-Mubarak Your Own Question
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 378
Experience:  MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Nadim Al-Mubarak is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have terrible nausea, but no vomiting . I had heart

Customer Question

I have terrible nausea, but no vomiting . I had heart surgery two months ago and have constipated ever since. Could the two be connected?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 5 months ago.
GreetingsNo. They can not be connected. If your heart surgery went without any complications, 2 months are more than enough for complete healing, and your nausea would have nothing to do with it. I would advise you to see your family doctor for initial exam and possible testing to get to the source of your nausea If this answers your questions, please complete the stars rating above. This is how we get credit for our service. Best wishes
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 5 months ago.
A potential source is medications you might be taking since your surgery and this would require review by your physician or cardiologist.

Related Medical Questions