How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 695
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an adult male age 80. Had A-fib operation then had

Customer Question

I am an adult male age 80. Had A-fib operation then had pacemaker installed several years ago. Thinking I wasn't getting enough oxygen, I bought one of those things you put on your finger. I'm getting mid 90s on oxygen but my heart rate has been 135-37 for several days. Still strong. Coach semi pro football for years. What should I do?
Hal Lockhart
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 5 months ago.
Hi this Dr Stan. Your oxygen level in the mid 90s is normal. Your heart rate is too high. You need to contact your doctor immediately. If you are lightheaded, go to the closest hospital ER. I hope this is helpful. A positive rating is always appreciated.
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 5 months ago.
If you haven't gone to the ER, place a call to the pacemaker monitoring company to determine status of your pacemaker.

Related Medical Questions