How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 71 years old and my psa went from 4.7 to 6.6 in one year

Customer Question

I am 71 years old and my psa went from 4.7 to 6.6 in one year should I be concerned?
Customer: I saw a doctor last year and he suggested I should not worry. All my other blood work came back normal.
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I have asthma. I usually sleep through night without getting up to use the bathroom.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 6 months ago.
Thanks for your question.PSA levels can vary from time to time and with increasing age PSA levels tend to rise.To make sure that everything is normal you should have a digital prostate examination if not already done.If doctor has done the digital prostate examination and found it to be normal you should not worry.In fact most professional organizations of doctors do not recommend PSA test as a screening tool for cancer above the age of 70 as PSA levels in men aged more than 70 are not reliable markers for cancer.This is my initial answer.Please reply if you need any clarification.If you are done do take a moment to rate my answer by clicking on the stars at the top of page as this is the only way we get paid for our work at this website.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 months ago.
HelloIn fact there are several studies that look at age specific PSA and its association with Prostate cancer.You are just over the high end of normal for two of the three ranges based on these studies.Although cancer is not likely to be agressive, it is possible you have it.Digital rectal exam alone is not a good indicator for cancer, and should be combined with a free PSA measurement and probably a prostatic ultrasound.With these measures, the likelihood of cancer can be estimated far more accurately. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/