How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an operation on my foot three weeks ago and have factor

Customer Question

I had an operation on my foot three weeks ago and have factor five v leiden with prombython
I am concerned that my leg is swollen and painfuljust below the knee The surgeon put me on clexane injections for two weeks after the operation but these finished two weeks ago and am worried that this might be a blood clot. I can see my GP tomorrow and hed will possibly sendyhing I need to do immediately? I have had one blood clod DVT in 20o3 after an operation but have had two hernia ops since then with no problem and several othee operations when I was much younge with no dvt's. I am 79 years of age.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.
HelloYes, this is a huge concern.Get an ultrasound now, today.Don't wait Go to the ER. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.
Do you have a picture of the leg?Why are you worried about a DVT?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.
HelloDon't delay at this point.This is DVT until proven otherwise.I hope you are already in the ER.Don't let this go on.