How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently trimmed my hair with scissors all around my penis.

Customer Question

I recently trimmed my hair with scissors all around my penis. About a week or two later a pimple appeared that popped at the base of my penis and is know inflamed. I don't think it's an std but I wanted to know if it's just an ingrown hair or something worse
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Umm nit really
Customer: What's the total cost?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.
HellofolliculitisInfection of the hair follicle.Attach a picture here if you like.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Most likely an ingrown hair. Nothing serious. You can attach a picture here. YOucan try over the counter Bacitracin ointment twice daily for healing. Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star on top).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.
HelloBy definition, if a hair root is inflamed, it is folliculitis, infection, ingrown or not.We can not diagnose you here and tell you that you do not need an exam, or not to worry.Make sure you show this to your doctor.It can not be said to be a simple ingrown hair based on your description.I am a double board certified US doctor.See my profile. You can save time and get safe and correct answers here, just find me by request in medical any day of the week.

Related Medical Questions