How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52019
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My left arm suddenly feels tired. I only got 4 hours sleep

Customer Question

My left arm suddenly feels tired. I only got 4 hours sleep so I took a nytol. That didn't seem to do a thing so I took another. I use them once every few months and have never taken more than one. I do not have any other symptoms. I finished taking antibiotics last Tuesday because I had pneumonia. Chest congestion and headaches were the only symptoms. I still am coughing green flem. The cough started a little over 4 weeks ago. My arm still feels tired.
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I am taking iron, B12 and folic acid for anemia. I take lamotrigine for epilepsy.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.
Thanks for this questionIs it only the arm?ever had this before?did you sleep on it wrong?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.
HelloThis requires examination, regardless.Get that done today.A mini stroke is possible, and more likely if this progresses.It could be that you slept on the arm funny.IT can happen with a heart problem.My advice is that you get to urgent care or the ER right now, and playit safe.I am a double board certified clinical doctor.Don't wait.Please click a postive rating here, as that is now we are paid.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.
YOu don't need to rush to the doctor.This is incorrect advice and you don't need an examcoughing is normal after pneumoniado you have shortness of breath or fever?

Related Medical Questions