How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54159
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr ...I recently had oral sex with a male of unknown status...he

Customer Question

Hi dr ...I recently had oral sex with a male of unknown status...he didn't ejaculate in my mouth...he wore a cindom during the act but I think k it tore....Wat is my risk ...this was the only ly exposure I had in my life ...I'm worried to death plz help
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for this questionyour risk in this scenario for HIV is basically zeroI would get tested to be sure but you are probably ok
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.
ok?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Probably ok?means I still have a chance ???
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.
very unlikely
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Have there been such cases before??I spoke to another dr on just answer and get saud not to test....just wanted a second opinion so came back again
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.
Very very unlikelyno known casesif it were me, I would get tested to be sure
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Just to confirm ...I'm a male and I gave oral to a male....I have a cold 5 days after the incident....could it be ars??
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.
no