How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accidentally just took my husband JA: OK. The Doctor will

Customer Question

I accidentally just took my husband
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: Pills. 50mg metoprolol 40mg micardis. 5mg norvasc. 10 mg lipitor
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I accidentally took my husbands pills.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 months ago.
HelloThis could lower your blood pressure too much.I would go to the ER to be safe. I am board certified in integrative medicine, internal medicine, trained in functional medicine and homeopathy, etc. I am here daily: use my request link as needed and “for Dr. Thomas” in the question title. Give that link to friends, family, associates, etc. Find me as needed for correct, safe and accurate answers http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.One dose of these medications do not usually cause significant problem.You should watch out for palpitations, dizziness, from fall i BP.Fluids and rest should help usually.ER visit not needed usually.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 months ago.
HiThese are not your medications.An extra dose for a person on them would probably not be a problem.HOwever, they were not meant for you.By policy here, we can not diagnose or treat you.I hope you are OK at this point, and I hope you have been examined: BP, pulse and general exam.We can not do that and I am concerned about your safety.Be Safe, not sorry. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.An extra dose will not cause any problem usually.All these medications are initially tested on healthy volunteers before even coming to the market.So you are safe.How are you doing today?Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 months ago.
HelloPlease see this information from poison control.http://www.poison.org/articles/2012-feb/medication-errorsHave not heard back from you, so hope you are all right.Remember, just because something bad might not always happen, does not mean it can not. We do not replace a doctor's visit on line, as we can not examine you. I have an ethical oath and obligation to give you correct information. Please copy the link above and put it in your browser address space and hit enter.Remember you can always call poison control if this happens in the future.In fact you can call them now.I had forgot to ask why and how you did this. If it is because of another problem let me know.You will see the official advice as to what to do in this situation on the link I gave.