How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52009
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Prednisone 20mg JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with

Customer Question

prednisone 20mg
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: Was told have sinusitis was given azithromysin 250 mg tabs and prednisone 20mg. The Prednisone made my BP rise( taking Lisinopril 10mg per day for BP) and my sugar wen up(Type 2 diabetic) I asked the Pharm if I could stop taking the steroid due to the anxiety, high bp and sugar is that ok?
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Still feel the pressure in my head from the sinus
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.
If you have been on the steroid less than a week you can stop itif longer, you need to wean offlet me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave a positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again: for using
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.
Thanks for this questionplease don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)if you have more questions, just reply

Related Medical Questions