How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had the flu three weeks ago. I was very sick little

Customer Question

I had the flu three weeks ago. I was very sick for a little over a week. Since that time I have pretty much recoverd except for some remaining head conjestion. - HEAD STUFFED WITH COTTON. it has severely affected my hearing. I am on business here in Lexington for the last week and will be traveling to New York after I leave here. What can I take that will fix this problem.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.
Hi and welcome.You should use any nasal decongestant available over the counter along with nasal saline spray., it will help reduce edema and congestion and would improve hearing. Steam inhalation would help a lot. Take lots of fluids and keep your head elevated on two pillows while sleeping.Let me know if you have further questions.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.
You can use antihistamine tablets as well to relieve your symptoms.Please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Best.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.
HelloI am a double board certified US doctor.After flu, the danger is secondary sinus infection.You should not self treat or make any assumptions about this.This might need antibiotics if based on exam.Go to urgent care, without fail. I am here daily. Find me in medical by request to save time for correct, safe, and comprehensive answers.Please click a positive on this answer page if you appreciate my expertise, that way I am paid.