How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My cardiologist wants to do a "TEE with a coversion-synchronized

Customer Question

My cardiologist wants to do a "TEE with a coversion-synchronized shock" (to correct my A Fib).
How much discomfort will I experience during the procedure? What are the risks involved? How long is the recovery -- will I be able to eat and drink after the wards? will I be able to take a motor trip three days later? And, what are the odds of the procedure correcting the A Fib?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 9 months ago.
HelloI'm Dr Chaithanya attending youYou will sedated with anesthesia, so no worry of discomfort.You will also be given analgesic along with sedation, so no pain after you get upThe paddles will be placed on you and mild shocks given accordinglyYou will be given anticoagulants after the procedure for few weeksComplications are very rare like low Blood pressure, mild burns, arrhythmias etc, 1 in 2000 patientsNot much bed rest required, but for a week avoid travelling
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 9 months ago.
Hope this helpsRequest to leave a positive rating at the right corner of the page, so that I'm compensated for the answer.Good luck!

Related Medical Questions