How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last six months I have been noticing "pimples" on

Customer Question

"For the last six months I have been noticing "pimples" on my scrotum from time to time. After a couple of days they develop a coffee grain sized black body in the center. Whether or not I scrape this out they seem to heal within 8-10 days. Are they symptomatic of an STD? Are they indicative of anything else? Is there a preventative treatment? I am a 64 year old male in a theoretically monogamous relationship, knowing that I can speak only for myself.
Thank you,
John
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 7 months ago.
Hellothey are not an STDThey are black heads.Any skin problem can occur here.Yes, scrubbing daily with ivory soap can help prevent them. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Related Medical Questions