How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a biopsy a week ago on my right breast soposely was a

Customer Question

I had a biopsy a week ago on my right breast soposely was a subasious sist, I got a bad infection I thought it was a blood clot it was the size of a golf ball when I went for surgery it was infection. Is this normal? Now the inch incision has been left open to heal because I'm still draining infection
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.
This is Dr. Davidthis is not the normal eventusually after breast biopsies, patients don't get infections, but it is a rare possibility.I am sorry you got an infection.I'm sure your doctors have put you on antibiotics already.the infection will get betterlet me know if you have questions .