How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5871
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 17YO daughter was on Omnicef days ear infection

Customer Question

My 17YO daughter was on Omnicef for 7 days for an ear infection a month ago. She has had some vomiting, a lot of diarrhea (mucousy and foul smelling), fever of 99-100, and stomach cramps the last three weeks with the last 4-5 days being the worst. She was put on Omeprazole and a probiotic tablet once a day for the last two weeks and urged to not consume dairy products. She went in yesterday for a CBC and her levels were within the normal range except her WBC was very slightly elevated. They are doing C-diff and Crypto tests and we have not heard back yet. Their next step after labs is to do a CT scan. She seems weak but feels better as the day goes on but as soon as she eats anything, within an hour or two, she gets severe stomach cramps and diarrhea. What questions should I be asking and how dangerous do you think this has become? Thank you!
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 5 months ago.
Hi there ...Thank you for the question ...Question to be asked are 1) Could this be drug induced Gastritis ?2) Is this a antibiotic induced Colitis ?3) Does stool culture will help ?4) Should she be on Metronidiazole ?5) Does she need IV Hydration ?6) She has still little elevated WBC Count does this indicates ear infection or abdominal infection ?7) What antibiotics are appropriate that may cover both ear and abdominal infection without causing C Difficile infection ?Regards ***** ***** least above mentioned questions .Regards ***** ***** my answer as good service .Thanks .

Related Medical Questions