How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5983
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I know there is a danger in taking Viagra with nicorandril

Customer Question

I know there is a danger in taking Viagra with nicorandril but how much of a danger is it
Customer: I had 2 stents placed in February and commenced on twice daily nicorandril , I was using Viagra prior but not since. Im also taking perindopril, atenolol asprin, amlodipine and ticagrelor. I have not had previous chest pain but tightness on exertion.
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: Continued high blood pressure but again no angina
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 months ago.
Hi there ...Thank you for the question ...Nicorandil is anti anginal drug and has Vasodilatory property .This dilates the blood vessels more of arteries and Viagra also Dilates the arteries , so combination can low blood pressure severely .Combination of both drugs are not recommended , this could be fatal .Regards ***** ***** luck .Please rate my answer as good service .Thanks .
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 months ago.
Are you there ...