How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5970
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 3 year old grandson had his blood drawn Because he was

Customer Question

My 3 year old grandson had his blood drawn
Because he was complaining about his knees hurting. He is an active , healthy little boy. When the results came back , his CK levels were extremely high . ( I believe around 13000 ) . A week later he was tested again and this time the levels dropped to around 1900. Much lower. We are hoping and praying that this is not muscular distrophy. He has no other visible signs such as enlarged calves or weakness of any sort. Today, about a week and a half later, he was tested again and the levels were at about 3500 . Would you have any answers as to what could be going on?
- A very concerned grandpa
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 7 months ago.
Hi there ...Thank you for the question ...As his CK levels are still high and he is not fully active to judge his muscle strength although he has no obvious muscular dystrophy but still possibility of Myopathy should be kept in mind .It would be ideal for him to get his Muscle biopsy as early as possible to rule out and diagnose issue propery , so that appropriate treatment may be offered to him .You should ask his Pediatrician who may do it in collaboration with Pediatric Neurologist please .Regards ***** ***** luck .Please rate my answer as good service .Thanks .

Related Medical Questions