How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52552
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother has myelodysplasia and takes... My mother has

Customer Question

My mother has myelodysplasia and takes...
My mother has myelodysplasia and takes chemo Dacogen every 4 weeks. 3 weeks ago, she cut her leg and received 12 stitches. It wasn't healing and looked infected so she was taken to hospital and admitted one week ago. She was receiving cefepime and vanco IV and was doing well until 7 days afterbeing admitted. On the 7th day she was lethargic and would not awaken. On the 8th day she was diagnosed with cdiff and began repetitively screaming out her husband's name. She does respond to tactile stimuli by hollering out, no other responses. She is able to swallow when fed. CT scan of head and blood work all OK. This has now continued for 2 days. Vitals wnl. Nurse said she has been afebrile for 3 days so they don't feel delirium Due to infection.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.
Any other medical issues?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Has copd, o2 sat 98% on ra
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Very sensitive to anesthesia, makes her hallucinate and act very strange.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.
She has delirium this is common in elderly hospitalized patients with infectionsshe will need to have treatment for the underlying conditionhaldol IV will help too
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.
Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate itIf you have more questions, just reply

Related Medical Questions