How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42863
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a hemothilogist exam test ? JA: The Doctor will

Customer Question

Does a hemothilogist exam test for hiv ?
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: I had 10 tubes drawn I would think it would include hiv ?
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: My blood platelets are going up and down lowest 56,000 to high 170,000
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.
This is Dr. DavidSorry your platelets are going downyes, a full hematological workup to check for low platelet levels should include HIV.do you have risk factors for HIV such as unprotected anal sex or sharing of IV drug needles?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.
do you have other questions?

Related Medical Questions