How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nadim Al-Mubarak Your Own Question
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 379
Experience:  MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center
16855155
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Nadim Al-Mubarak is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I can't pick up sotalol prescription til Monday, 80MG. I will

Customer Question

I can't pick up sotalol prescription til Monday, 80MG. I will miss 3 doses, will I be ok.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 1 year ago.
Best wishes I assume you are taking it for Atrial fibrillation and that you are maintained in normal rhythm on Sotalol. It should not be a problem. The chance that you will develop Afib by missing the 3 doses, or have rebound with this small does, is low. It should be ok. Just start taking it again, as soon as you can Monday. Best wishes
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 1 year ago.
If you need any further clarifications, please email me. Otherwise, please complete the stars rating as it is the only was we get credit for our service
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 1 year ago.
Hello.. just checking if you have received my response and have any questions?