How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DIEGO BONILLA Your Own Question
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 240
Experience:  Pulmonary/ Critical Care at Boston University
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DIEGO BONILLA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Dr. prescribed Penicillin VK 500 mg, total of 8 pills per

Customer Question

My Dr. prescribed Penicillin VK 500 mg, total of 8 pills per day. After 2 days I had adverse effects, anxiety, pacing, could not sleep. Called DR, he said cut in half or discontinue. Discontinued but symptoms remained. We to DR, he out of town, no backup,no help. Went to Urgent Care, they are running blood/urine tests, 2 days to results. Took 2 benedryl 2 nites ago,slept better, took i benedryl last nite, slept all nite. But, anxiousness is back today. What else should I do? Thanks
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 5 months ago.
Hello This is Dr. Diego, experienced on Internal medicine, Pulmonary and Critical Care. I understand your concerns. Do you have any other medical conditions? Do you take any other medications? Why do do take Penicillin VK?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I thought I had strep throat. Now gone. I take atorvastatin 10 mg, levothroxine 150 mcg, omeprazoleDR 20 mg,valsartan HCTZ 160-25 mg tab
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 5 months ago.
Anxiety is a very rare side effect for penicillin VK. The best approach for now is to stop the penicillin VK. I don't see other medications or medical conditions that you have that could cause anxiety. Benadryl sometimes can cause anxiety too. For now stop benadryl and penicillin. Your symptoms should improve in the next 1-2 days. If your symptoms persist go to your PCP. Let me know if you have any other questions. Please rate my answer.

Related Medical Questions