How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42791
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY ALK PHOSPOTATE CAME BACK 235 hOW LONG WILL IT TAKE TO LOWER

Customer Question

MY ALK PHOSPOTATE CAME BACK 235 hOW LONG WILL IT TAKE TO LOWER IT AND WHAT SHOULD i DO?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.
This is Dr. DavidThe normal range is 44 to 147 IU/Lhttps://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003470.htmhigher than normal levels can be fromBiliary obstruction Bone conditions osteomalaciaa fracture that is healing Liver disease or hepatitis Eating a fatty meal if you have blood type O or B Hyperparathyroidism Paget disease Rickets Sarcoidosisyou should ask your doctor for some more liver testing to check for hepatitis and your parathyroid hormone levels and to check your bones and bilirubin levels.do you have blood type O or B blood?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.
do you have other questions?