How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 877
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please review the attached lab results 30

Customer Question

Hello,Please review the attached lab results for a 30 year old male, with a history of kidney stones. Are the results normal? Are any follow up tests or visits to a specialist needed?Thank you.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 7 months ago.
Hi this is Dr Stan. Your labs indicate a slight degree of dehydration (slightly elevated BUN) and your cholesterol is slightly elevated at 109. Increase water intake to 7-8 eight ounce glasses daily to bring the BUN to normal. Cut back on red meat and increase exercise to bring cholesterol to below 100. Your numbers will return to normal levels in 2-3 months. I hope this is helpful and feel good.
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 7 months ago.
Hi Dr Stan, did you have any additional questions for me? If you are satisfied with my response, please click a positive rating.

Related Medical Questions