How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52555
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I saw my dr a couple of days ago he did a blood test and my

Customer Question

I saw my dr a couple of days ago he did a blood test and my white count was high so he thought maybe I had a virus affecting my neck and mid back he gave me prednisone 10 MG tizanidine4mg Doxycyclinehyclate100mg I now waking up confessed for the first 5 hours and now have the chills and ringing in my ears any ideas on what this could be
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 7 months ago.
HelloThe med regimen makes no sense.tizanidine is a muscle relaxer, for muscle spasm.prednisone is a steroid, and can make infections worse.doxycicline is an antibiotic.Treating just the white count without a source of infection is not wise.Ringing in the ears can be a side effect of this drug combination.Go back to your doctor, or the ERHave the tizanidine and doxy changed.See if there is really any infection. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 7 months ago.
The above post will not let me edit.Doxycicline does not treat viruses.No regular antibiotic does.I suggest you might have viral meningitis.Hence the ringing in the ears.Go to the ER.please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.
I think your side effects are all from prednisonecall and ask to get off of it
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 7 months ago.
HiYou need immediate attention.Side effects of prednisone are mostly with long term useAnd they do not included your main symptomsTake a look herehttp://www.drugs.com/sfx/prednisone-side-effects.htmlDo not delay any longer .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.
do you need more help?