How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Neurologist/Internist with academic and clinical experience.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took (1) 250mg of azithromycin days. Stopped a week.

Customer Question

I took (1) 250mg of azithromycin for 10 days. Stopped a week. And took (1) 250mg of azithroycin for 3 days and stopped. I developed a rash and want to know how long it will take to get it out of my system.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 6 months ago.
Hello Welcome to JA. If you have had a rash from azithromycin (sure it isn't from the virus?) then it will resolve in approx 10 days to 2 weeks. You should not take any macrolide type antibiotics again. Please get back to me to discuss this futher if I can help, or rate my service if satisfied. Dr Frank
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 5 months ago.
I hoped I was able to answer your question, please remember to rate this service if satisfied by clicking on the rating stars, thanks Dr frank

Related Medical Questions