How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My chest is tight and my heart rate is 136 but my BP is 110/72

Customer Question

My chest is tight and my heart rate is 136 but my BP is 110/72
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: What type of information
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Tightness started at ten am. Feels like my heart is going to jump out of my chest. Shaky. And hot flashes
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question.What is your age and gender?Have you been seen for this?Any EKG done recently?Please let me know.Regards
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.
Hi, I'm Dr Chaithanya experienced Physician attending you now. Chest tightness can be due to many reasons. A mere anxiety or a heart attack.You heart rate is high, but BP is not so abnormal.If the chest tightness is more, and you have it from long time, I don't think it is good to wait. Please go to ER, so that they do an EKG and rule out heart stroke.Hope this helps. Please feel free to ask if any further questions. If done for now, please leave a positive rating [Request to click on the 5th star] above the chat box [top right corner of the page], so I can get credit for helping you today. We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback. You can always reach me with "For Dr. Chaithanya only" in the medical or health categories. Below link is the fastest way to reach me, http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-chaithanya/ A little bonus from your side is welcome and highly appreciated!Thanks for using JustAnswer.com
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.
Do you have more questions?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 7 months ago.
Please answer questions that I have posted above.Thank you
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 7 months ago.
I am the expert who responded first. I asked a few questions.I would appreciate it if you could answer those questions for a more accurate answer.Regards
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 7 months ago.
HelloI am a double board certified US doctor.BP has not relationship to angina.And can start rising or dropping with anactual heart attack.The degree of pain is not reliable....so you don't go to the ER only if the pain is increasing.Any new pain like this must be evaluated.Since we know nothing about you, that will be the case regardless.Not an option, evaluation now.I am a double board certified US doctor.Find me in medical by request anytime: for Dr. thomas only.I am here daily.Let me know if you have further questions.
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.
Hello, Just thought of asking how are you doing now? Have you been to doctor?

Related Medical Questions