How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28497
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a chest x-ray and they found a calcified subcarinal lymph

Customer Question

I had a chest x-ray and they found a calcified subcarinal lymph node. I don't know what that means
Customer: I went to Urgent Care because of cold symptoms, but I ended up with a sinus infection and ear infection - no "cold". They didn't see any pneumonia in my chest x-ray, but when I went online and looked at the results I saw the note about my lymph node.... so I'm curious
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: My son is a Hodgkins survivor - so that adds to my curiousity
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.There are lot of lymph nodes normally in the chest.Subcarinal lymph node is located just below branching area of the main bronchi or airways.Calcification suggests prior infection of the lymph node.Since no other findings, this was likely prior viral infection related.Not concerning.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/