How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a healthy 77(almost 78 year old) male and I just had a

Customer Question

I am a healthy 77(almost 78 year old) male and I just had a complete physical, and everything was perfect and within range except my PSA which was 7.2.including a digital exam
Customer: My Doctor, as part of my overall physical performed a digital exam and indicated that all "felt" well although he sensed that the prostrate was somewhat enlarged. As previously mentioned all of affects of the lab work were PERFECT and within the ranges provided.
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: I am 77, almost 78 and feel fine with lots of energy but I am frightened as my older brother, by 10 years, who passed away from other issues had prostrate cancer.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 7 months ago.
HelloAt this point you see a urologist.A free PSA with an ultrasound can indicated what probability this has of being cancer.A biopsy can be done if needed.Given your age, it is likely to be slow growing, and not incurable. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily