How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've just been diagnosed with tonsillitis and there are blisters

Customer Question

I've just been diagnosed with tonsillitis and there are blisters in my ears making me hearing impaired. What can I do to restore my hearing?
Customer: Okay, I'm a liver transplant recipient and have been taking immuno suppressive medication all my life. I caught this virus a week ago and have been taking azithromycin for it for the past 3 days. My hearing hasn't been the same since 5 days ago
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: I think that's pretty much it
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 7 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Blisters in the ear suggests viral infection like shingles for example.Azithromycin will not help.You will need a valacyclovir 1 gram 3 times daily to treat the viral infection a week.That will improve your hearing gradually over time.Please discuss with your specialist soon.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/