How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was injected with steriod in both knees within a couple of

Customer Question

I was injected with steriod in both knees within a couple of weeks my muscles in legs , arms and breasts atrophied . I read if cortisone gets in bloodstream this can happen. Is there anyway to reverse this?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 7 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.That is the side effect from steroid.Usually it may take several weeks to gradually recover from.You will need to start physical therapy involving passive range of motion exercises.Then you will need to start active exercises to strengthen the muscles.You will need to follow a high protein diet.Protein shakes should be included with each meal as tolerated.You should see improvement in next 8 to 10 weeks.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/