How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Neurologist/Internist with academic and clinical experience.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After being on several antibiotics over 6 month period

Customer Question

After being on several antibiotics for UTI over 6 month period (UTI gone now) would taking raw probiotics repair my natural system?
Other meds are:Pantoprazole, Levothyroxine, and Simvastatin
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 6 months ago.
Hello. Welcome to JA. Antibiotics can cause antibiotic associated colitis as they rob the intestinal mucosa of the natural flora of bacteria. So they need to be replenished. Some antibiotics are worse than others, like clindamycin if your were taking that, but they can all do it over time, and especially in combinations. Your other medications are not contributory to causing symptoms, except for pantoprazole (protonix) that can over time cause diarrhea and nausea. Dr Frank
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 6 months ago.
so for probiotics, you should follow these guidelines from the Family practice associationProbiotic Strains and PreparationsProbiotic strainRecommended daily dosagePreparations*Lactobacillus sp./Bifidobacterium sp.†100 million to 35 billion CFUs, depending on preparationTherapeutic yogurts and fermented milks (Activia, Danactive, Yo-Plus)Saccharomyces boulardii250 mg to 500 mgCapsules (Florastor)
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 5 months ago.
Alex. come back and read your answer, then get back to me here if I can help. if satisfied with this answer, please remember to rate this service by clicking on the rating stars, as that is how I am compensated for this work thanks dr Frank

Related Medical Questions