How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52005
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. Su. I have been diagnosed with shingles past 4 weeks. I was on high dos

Customer Question

Hello Dr. Su.
I have been diagnosed with shingles for the past 4 weeks. I was on high dose of prednisone and anti viral meds. Done with the rashes are clear but a few still not healed completely and I am still in lot of pain. Someone told me that Grisovin can help. Please advise. I am miserable.
Thank you,
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.
This is Dr. DavidGrisovin is an oral antifungal used to treat ringworm and won't helppain from shingles can be helped by nerve pain medications like neurontin (gabapentin) or lyrica (pregabalin). these are prescription medications and your doctor can start you on it.also lidocaine cream 3% and lidocaine ointment 5% on the area of your prior rash can help.acyclovir antiviral ointment can also help kill virus and help the rest of the rash to get better.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me: for using
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.
do you have other questions?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.
This could be a secondary bacterial infectionDo you have a picture?

Related Medical Questions