How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28149
Experience:  MD
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My liver enzymes is 450 liver is enlarged to 17.5cm

Customer Question

***** ***** My liver enzymes is 450 liver is enlarged to 17.5cm I have no appetite I run fever have pain on my right under ribs stabbing sensation
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I just did do u not see it?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I had contracted c diff and the doctors couldn't get rid of it for 1 year. Did this cause the problem
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
They ended up doing a stool transplant
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Not likely related.You may have viral hepatitis.Hepatitis A, B and C should be checked.Another possibility can be medication induced liver injury.Autoimmune liver disease is another possibility.A liver biopsy may be needed if liver enzymes do not return to normal in 6-8 weeks.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star on top).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Could the c diff have caused this I had it for a yr then they did a stool transplant
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 months ago.
No c diff will not cause liver problem.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok so what type of dr do u recommend me seeing is 450 enzymes level how bad is that and how bad is the size of my liver
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 months ago.
I will suggest a liver specialist for further work up as I suggested earlier.This is a moderate size liver.