How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55218
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you test positive if you were taking

Customer Question

can you test positive for methamphetamines if you were taking clod medicine and a had a kidney infection at the same time.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: for about a 10 days prior to my physical I was taking Claritin D, Dristan cold tablets, Ibuprofen, aspirin, acetaminophen, Nasal spray, cough syrup, Throzodone, oxycodone. The lab called me and said I had Amphetamines not methamphetamines in my specimen. the second lab said it was methamphetamines. I did have blood in my urine at the time of the physical so I may have had a kidney infection. I do not use illegal drugs, so how do I prove my it was a false positive
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionYes, you can test positive at any time
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave a positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/Thanks for using justanswer.com
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it