How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 32 year old female who has bad anxiety and I'm

Customer Question

Hello, I am a 32 year old female who has bad anxiety and I'm just looking to get my mind put at ease. I have had kind of a crazy idea that I went through seroconversion recently, about 4 weeks ago my symptoms started with a sore throat then went to sneezing and stuffy nose and ended with a cough, felt like a cold and lasted about a week. About a week after I had muscle soreness all over my whole body for about a day, it felt like my whole body was bruised, although I have had this feeling before after drinking, which I had done two days prior to this most recent occurrence. Most recently I had a non itchy rash develop on the back of my neck, that went away after about 2 days, this happened 4 days ago. I don't know if these symptoms are related, but with my hypochondria and anxiety things can kind of take over in my head, and I am just looking for an answer so that I can stop worrying. I have not engaged in any high risk behaviors, though I do work at a daycare and clean up injuries and bloody noses etc. Thanks so much in advance for any help you can provide
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 7 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Do you work with kids or adults in daycare?The risk of HIV is extremely low from kids. Your symptoms suggest a cold virus. HIV will not cause such symptoms and then go away. You can get a 4th gen HIV testing at this point. Any seroconversion will be detectable by now. I do not think that is the case here. Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star on top).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions