How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on a fixed income and lost my husband January 2015 to

Customer Question

I am on a fixed income and lost my husband January 2015 to Hepatocellular Carcinoma. Can this be caused by asbestos?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Erika Abraham replied 7 months ago.
Asbestos exposure is not a known cause of hepatocellular carcinoma. Common causes of hepatocellular carcinoma includes chronic hepatitis c, alcohol, autoimmune disease, inflammation of the liver and increased iron in the body. Asbestos is typically associated with mesothelioma. An association between mesothelioma and hepatocellular carcinoma has been reported but to my knowledge, hepatocellular carcinoma has not been known to be caused by mesothelioma or asbestos for that matter.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 7 months ago.
HelloI am a double board certified US doctor.In fact asbestosis is now associated with a number of cancers.Gastrointestinal cancers used to have a weak association, and this includes liver cancer.However, more recently data is indicating a possible causal relationship.http://www.asbestos.com/cancer/gastrointestinal.phpThere are now some studies that show increased risk.In addition, there have been multiple case reports of concurrent diagnosis of liver cancer and mesothelioma. So, preliminary evidence indicates that the link is possibly not simply a loose association, but a causal relationship. What remains at this point is for additional studies to confirm this relationship.Please click a positive rating on this post at the top.Find me as needed.