How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nadim Al-Mubarak Your Own Question
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 378
Experience:  MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center
16855155
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Nadim Al-Mubarak is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

QUESTION} persistent pain on right side upper sternum, under breast

Customer Question

{QUESTION} persistent pain on right side upper sternum, under breast bone around to back (almost like a belt size width) had CT, no lung abnormalities, or bone abnormalities,have my gallbladder removed. 4 days ago went to ER, said maybe shingles but no rash, tiredness, off and on headache/dizziness.Taking anti viral meds and pain meds. I worry about a hepatitis virus as I work in a residential drug rehab but I do not have yellowing of eyes or skin. Any help would be appreciated
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 7 months ago.
To start with, this is very unlikely to be heart-related. Musculoskletal etiology/source is still the most likely. CT scan of the chest does not exclude skeletal source. It only excludes anatomical pathology such as a mass or organ enlargement. Skeletal pain it typically a result of muscle or joint strain/inflammation. The symptoms your described do not point towards the liver, though they can not exclude it without liver tests. Shingles is certainly possible, even without skin lesions, but skeletal source is the most likely and can linger around for quite some time, specially if the trigger, such as bad position or certain repetitive movements or heavy lifting, persist. You may take advil/motrin 600-mg TID for few days. It does help If you are still concerned about your liver, discuss it with your family doctor and get liver function test and hepatitis profile, both are blood tests.
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 7 months ago.
I hope I answered your question satisfactorily. When you are ready, please complete the stars rating, that's how we get compensated for our time. You may still email me questions about the same issues after you have completed your rating.
Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 7 months ago.
Just checking and see if you have any further questions. If my response was satisfactory, gentle reminder to complete the stars rating. Thats how we get paid. Best of luck

Related Medical Questions