How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had laproscopic hysterectomy surgery less than two weeks

Customer Question

i had laproscopic hysterectomy surgery less than two weeks ago. I have been on a very strick healthy diet of veggies, lean meat and fruit. I have not had alcohol in three months. I have been on gas X prescription and stool softeners, no pain meds. I am concern because my bowel movements, at least most of the are a dark green. This morning they were normal in color. Now they are dark green again. Should I be concerned
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 months ago.
HelloGreen stool is usually from food.Or, from fast transit of stool through the intestine.Bile is green. It does not have time to turn dark.This should resolve with time. It is not unusual after surgery.Make sure you have followed up with your doctor. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.