How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52531
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had problems with Gerd sometime. Now I am

Customer Question

I have had problems with Gerd for quite sometime. Now I am having serious symptoms like, sore throat, clearing throat, hoarsness, gerd pain, spitting, some nauseos, earache. I have been taking over the counter Omeprazole, close to 10 tablets a day. I had an endoscope about 3 years ago where they found 3 cycsts. One they had to double check for Barretts, but it was okay. I do smoke, am a tad bit over weight. I have an appointment with my doctor next Thursday. Should I be seen sooner? What should I do in the mean time?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.
Thank for this question. This does sound like severe GERD. I don't think 10 tablets a day will help. Take at most 2 per day and add zantac if needed. I don't think you need to be seen sooner but you will probably need another scope.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.
I opened the rating system for you to reviewI only receive credit with 3 starts or above.If you have more questions, just reply. :)

Related Medical Questions